Scholarship Training Curriculum

The Washington Apple Education Foundation provides scholarship training to high school seniors raised in Washington's tree fruit growing regions.  The curriculum is based on observations and selection committee input collected over the last 20 years.

WAEF selection committee members spend hours each spring reviewing scholarship applications from outstanding young people.  Unfortunately, not all students present themselves favorably.  Some applications are received incomplete, others illegible, and others missing vital information to seal an award.  At the request of selection committee members, WAEF began offering a scholarship training class to provide the “inside scoop” on award-winning applications.

The 45-60 minute training class is conducted by WAEF staff and volunteers experienced in reviewing scholarship applications.  The class is made available to all high schools serving students in Washington's tree fruit districts.  It provides students with an overview of information selection committee members pay closest attention to and tips for presenting an application worthy of award money.  Letters of reference, essay, and form completion are topics covered.

The scholarship training sessions can take place inside a classroom during normal class blocks or in a school library, auditorium, etc. outside of school hours, so long as school representatives confirm student attendance in advance.

Scholarship training classes are available in October, November, December and January.  To reserve a time, please contact us at (509) 663-7713 or talia.barajas@waef.org.

2016-2017 Scholarship Training Schedule

October:

11-Oct Ellensburg High School
12-Oct Pateros High School
13-Oct Quincy High School
14-Oct Royal High School
17-Oct Wahluke High School
18-Oct Waterville High School
19-Oct Aurora High School
20-Oct Warden High School
21-Oct Sunnyside Christian High School
21-Oct Granger High School
24-Oct Oroville High School
24-Oct Tonasket High School
27-Oct Chelan High School
28-Oct Brewster High School
31-Oct Highland High School

November:

1-Nov Eastmont High School
2-Nov Chiawana High School
2-Nov Kamiakin High School
3-Nov Wenatchee Valley College
4-Nov Kiona Benton High School
7-Nov YV Tech
7-Nov Naches Valley High School
8-Nov Wenatchee High School
9-Nov White Swan
10-Nov Othello High School
14-Nov Handford High School
14-Nov Prescott High School
15-Nov Perry Tech
15-Nov A.C. Davis
16-Nov Grandview High School
16-Nov Sunnyside High School
17-Nov Prosser High School
18-Nov Cashmere High School
18-Nov Manson Junior Senior High School
21-Nov Wapato High School
21-Nov YV Tech
22-Nov Columbia Basin Technical Skill Center
23-Nov Entiat High School
28-Nov Mabton High School
29-Nov White Swan
30-Nov Toppenish High School
30-Nov Heritage University

December:

8-Dec Mansfield High School
14-Dec Eisenhower High School