Scholarship Training Curriculum

 

The Washington Apple Education Foundation provides scholarship training to high school seniors raised in Washington's tree fruit growing regions.  The curriculum is based on observations and selection committee input collected over the last 20 years.

WAEF selection committee members spend hours each spring reviewing scholarship applications from outstanding young people.  Unfortunately, not all students present themselves favorably.  Some applications are received incomplete, others illegible, and others missing vital information to seal an award.  At the request of selection committee members, WAEF began offering a scholarship training class to provide the “inside scoop” on award-winning applications.

The 45-60 minute training class is conducted by WAEF staff and volunteers experienced in reviewing scholarship applications.  The class is made available to all high schools serving students in Washington's tree fruit districts.  It provides students with an overview of information selection committee members pay closest attention to and tips for presenting an application worthy of award money.  Letters of reference, essay, and form completion are topics covered.

The scholarship training sessions can take place inside a classroom during normal class blocks or in a school library, auditorium, etc. outside of school hours, so long as school representatives confirm student attendance in advance.

Scholarship training classes are available in October, November, December and January.  To reserve a time, please contact us at (509) 663-7713 or jose.hernandez@waef.org.

2016-15 Scholarship Training Schedule

 

October

5 – Selah High School

6 - Omak High School

7 – Granger High School

7 – Mabton High School

8 – Highland High School

19 – Bridgeport High School

19 – Waterville High School

20 – Connell High School

20 – Big Bend Community College

21 – Royal High School

22 – Grandview High School

22 – Eisenhower High School

23 – Chelan High School

26 – Wahluke High School

27 – White Swan High School

27 – Perry Technical Institute

28 – Prosser High School

29 – Wenatchee Valley College CAMP

 

November

2 – Chiawana High School

3 – Eastmont High School

3 – Warden High School

4 – Brewster High School

5 – Oroville High School

6 – Cashmere High School

10 – Quincy High School

10 – Ellensburg High School

10 – Wenatchee High School

12 – Othello High School

18 – Wapato High School

23 – Tonasket High School

30 – A.C. Davis High School

 

December

2 – Toppenish High School

3 – Zillah High School

4 – East Valley High School

18 – Manson High School

updated 10.2.2015