2016-2017 WAEF Scholarship Recipients

The Washington Apple Education Foundation (WAEF) awarded 267 new and renewing students with scholarship support this spring.  Funding for the awards was raised through voluntary contributions from members of the tree fruit industry and its suppliers and service providers.  In total, this year’s scholarship recipients are receiving slightly over $1,000,000 in educational awards.

            Students receiving WAEF scholarships share a common link of parent employment in the tree fruit industry.  WAEF scholarship recipients are pursuing a wide variety of degrees and career paths.  Awards may be used by their recipients at accredited two-year colleges, four-year public and private universities and technical/vocational colleges.

            Students will be honored end of July and early August at events held in Wenatchee and Yakima.  The Scholarship Celebration Luncheons bring together students, parents, donors and guests where about 700 will be attending between the two events.  The luncheons are presented at the convention centers in Wenatchee and Yakima by Northwest Farm Credit Services.

2016 Scholarship recipients (by county):

Adams County

Ivan Mendoza is the recipient of the D&M Chemical scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Mendoza graduated from Othello High School in the year 2013.

Silvia Rodriguez is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Rodriguez graduated from Othello High School in the year 2016.

Benton County

Austin Morrell is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1750.  Morrell graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2015.

Fernanda Chavez is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Chavez graduated from Southridge High School in the year 2015.

Gabriela Villarreal is the recipient of the AgroFresh Employees scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Villarreal graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2013.

Karla Bahena is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Bahena graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2014.

Rebecca Wildman is the recipient of the G.S. Long scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Wildman graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2016.

Salvador Salazar is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Salazar graduated from Southridge High School in the year 2014.

Tanya Godinez is the recipient of the Danna Gebbers Guzman Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250 & the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Godinez graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2015.

Uriel Ramirez is the recipient of the Columbia Valley Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Ramirez graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2014.

Chelan County

Alejandra Ruiz is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the Herold & Vicki Peebles scholarship in the amount of $1250. Ruiz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2013.

Alexis Guzman is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Guzman graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2014.

Alexis Pantaleon Rodriguez is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Pantaleon Rodriguez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Alix Whitener is the recipient of the Phil Jenkins Memorial/Yakima POM Club scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Whitener graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2008.

Ariana Mendoza is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which covers tuition at a four-year university.  Mendoza graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Bianca Ramirez is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Ramirez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Blake Parker is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Parker graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Brenda Aparacio is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Aparacio graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Brenda Castenaeda is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Castenaeda graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Brian Smith is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Smith graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Casey Jackson is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Jackson graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2016.

Cesar Guerrero is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Guerrero graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Daniel Gonzalez is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Gonzalez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Dianna Sanchez is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Sanchez graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2016.

Dora Alicia Dominguez is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Dominguez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Elida Leyva is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2012.

Elisabet Sitio-Herrera is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3500.  Sitio-Herrera graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Erika Arias is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Arias graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Erika Betancourt is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Betancourt graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Ernesto Castro is the recipient of the Stemilt scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Castro graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Estephanie Mendoza is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Mendoza graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Evelyn Mejia is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Mejia graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2016.

Gabriela Ruiz is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000 & the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Ruiz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2009.

Genesis Reyes-Silva is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Reyes-Silva graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Gerardo Morales is the recipient of the Van Doren Sales scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Morales graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Guadalupe Calderon is the recipient of the Bill Dewitt Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Calderon graduated from Manson High School in the year 2015.

Hernan Moreno Sanchez is the recipient of the Van Doren Sales scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Moreno Sanchez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Jacob Files is the recipient of the Blue Bird Inc./Garry Williams Memorial/Washington Cherry Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Files graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Jaime Reyes is the recipient of the Fred Valentine scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Honeybear Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Reyes graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Jairo De La Cruz is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000.  De La Cruz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Jana Russell is the recipient of the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Russell graduated from Manson High School in the year 2015.

Karina Mendoza is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays for tuition at a four-year university.  Mendoza graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2016.

Katie Grubb is the recipient of the Dan & Bri Plath scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1750.  Grubb graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Magdaleno Rodriguez is the recipient of the James E. Jim Loudon scholarship in the amount of $1500, the Jerry Nolen Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2250, the KJ Hendershott Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Oroville & Bertha Peebles Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Rodriguez graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Mandy Southard is the recipient of the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Southard graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2012.

Marbella Leyva is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2013.

Marisol Vargas is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3500.  Vargas graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Melisa Sanchez Leyva is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Sanchez Leyva graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Natalia Esquivel is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Esquivel graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Natalie Beall is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Beall graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Neil Carleton is the recipient of the Pace International scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Taylor Orchards scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Carleton graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2016.

Osbaldo Sitio is the recipient of the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Sitio graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2008.

Rachel Hawkins is the recipient of the Blue Bird Inc./Les Moser Memorial Community Service Award scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Hawkins graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2016.

Rubid Portillo is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Portillo graduated from Manson High School in the year 2014.

Shelby Dietrich is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Dietrich graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Teresa Mata-Cervantes is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Mata-Cervantes graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Ulises Pina is the recipient of the Harold Grim Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Pina graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2016.

Douglas County

Amaris Cazares is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Cazares graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2016.

Ana Trejo is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Angel Avina Ramirez is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers-Renewable scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Avina Ramirez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2016.

Angelica Garcia Macias is the recipient of the Anonymous scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Garcia Macias graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Cecilia Luevanos-Casas is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Luevanos-Casas graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Consuelo Vega is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Vega graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Daniel Lozano is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $200.  Lozano graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Erik Lemus is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Lemus graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Gladys Munguia is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Munguia graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Irvin Lugo is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Lugo graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Jazmin Escalera is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Escalera graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Jesus Mendoza is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Mendoza graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Luis Cortez is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Cortez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2016.

Mariano Perez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Perez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Martin Trejo is the recipient of the Thomas K. Mathison Memorial scholarship in the amount of $22500.  Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2016.

Minerva Zayas is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Zayas graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Tovar-Garcia is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Tovar-Garcia graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Sandra Vidal is the recipient of the Bob McDougall Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Vidal graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Scott Witter is the recipient of the Washington State Tree Fruit Association scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Witter graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

 Franklin County

Adolfo Pineda is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $1400 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Pineda graduated from Pasco High School in the year 2012.

Alonso Ruiz Martinez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Ruiz Martinez graduated from Connell High School in the year 2014.

Cody Jenks is the recipient of the Tree Top scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Jenks graduated from Connell High School in the year 2016.

Lizette Parra is the recipient of the Kibble & Prentice scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Parra graduated from Chiawana High School in the year 2015.

Marco Arguelles is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $1400.  Arguelles graduated from Pasco High School in the year 2011.

Sahian Cruz is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Cruz graduated from Pasco High School in the year 2016.

Shaelynn Logozzo is the recipient of the Douglas Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Logozzo graduated from Chiawana High School in the year 2016.

Tanner Empey is the recipient of the H.M. & Marion Gilbert Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Richard Keller Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Empey graduated from Connell High School in the year 2016.

Zenaida Ruiz Martinez is the recipient of the Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1600.  Martinez Ruiz graduated from Connell High School in the year 2016.

Grant County

Alondra Rodriguez is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $1400.  Rodriguez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2015.

Anahi Gomez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Gomez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2016.

Andrea Farias is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company scholarship which pays for tuition at a community college in Washington state.  Farias graduated from Royal High School in the year 2015.

Andrea Santiago is the recipient of the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Santiago graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2016.

Catalina Santos is the recipient of the Joe Bulleri Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Santos graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2016.

Daniela Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Castro graduated from Royal High School in the year 2016.

Evelin Contreras is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $750.  Contreras graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Gabriela Chacon is the recipient of the Northwest Farm Credit Services scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Chacon graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2011.

Gabriela Navarrete is the recipient of the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Navarrete graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2013.

Gabriela Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ramirez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2011.

Hugo Mata is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Mata graduated from Royal High School in the year 2015.

Isabelle Wilkinson is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Wilkinson graduated from Warden High School in the year 2015.

Ivonne Villa is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Villa graduated from Royal High School in the year 2013.

Jesus Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ramirez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2006.

Jose Espindola is the recipient of the Good Fruit Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $200.  Espindola graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Kassandra Salas is the recipient of the Anonymous scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Salas graduated from Royal High School in the year 2015.

Luis Ferreyra is the recipient of the Jones Produce scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Ferreyra graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2016.

Luis Perez is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Perez graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2014.

Maria Garcia Quintero is the recipient of the Double Diamond Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Garcia Quintero graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Mayra Rodriguez is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $1400.  Rodriguez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2012.

Michelle Adame is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4500.  Adame graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Nancy Ortiz is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ortiz graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Oscar Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ramirez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Patricia Romero is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Romero graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2010.

Sandra Mendoza is the recipient of the Nodric scholarship in the amount of $4500.  Mendoza graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Sandra Nieves Sanchez is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Nieves Sanchez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2011.

Shayla Appling is the recipient of the Dan & Bri Plath scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Appling graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2016.

Ulises Sanchez is the recipient of the Tom Stokes scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Sanchez graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2016.

Wendy Garcia is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $1400.  Garcia graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2013.

Hood River County, Oregon

Martha Kahler is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Hood River scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Kahler graduated from Hood River Valley High School in the year 2015.

Okanogan County

Alejandra Tinoco Pio is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Tinoco Pio graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2015.

Arnulfo Mercado is the recipient of the Charity Rumbolz Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250, the Doug Zahn Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Mercado graduated from Okanogan High School in the year 2016.

Brandy Woodward is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Woodward graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2016.

Claire Thornton is the recipient of the Delmar Smith Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Thornton graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2013.

Cynthia Hernandez Farfan is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Hernandez Farfan graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2015.

Darci Saucedo is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Saucedo graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2006.

Derek Robinson is the recipient of the North Valley Mechanical scholarship in the amount of $1250 & the Washington Apple Education Foundation Vocational/Technical scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Robinson graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2016.

Esmeralda Flores is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Flores graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2016.

Gerardo Rosales is the recipient of the UNITEC scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Rosales graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2012.

Jessica Puente-Arroyo is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Puente-Arroyo graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2013.

Kimberly Vazquez is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Vazquez graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2013.

Luis Morales is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1000, the John Daniel Gebbers Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250 & the Scott Baker Memorial/Gebbers Trade School scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Morales graduated from GED in the year 2013.

Ulyses Morales is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Morales graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2016.

Victor Chacon is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Chacon graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2016.

Walla Walla County

Salomon Martinez is the recipient of the First Fruits Marketing of Washington scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Martinez graduated from Prescott High School in the year 2016.

Yakima County

Agustin Cuevas is the recipient of the Glady Bellamy Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Cuevas graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Alejandro Diaz is the recipient of the A.C. Davis & Dorothy Plath Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Diaz graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Alejandro Jimenez is the recipient of the Columbia Valley Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Dennis Bigness scholarship in the amount of $1000. Jimenez graduated from Highland High School in the year 2015.

Alexis Capi is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Capi graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2015.

Amairani Martinez is the recipient of the A.C. Davis & Dorothy Plath Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000 & the Eric & Sue Olson LLC scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Martinez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Amanda Oliver is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Oliver graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2016.

Ana Gil is the recipient of the Kershaw Companiesscholarship in the amount of $5000.  Gil graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Ana Gomez is the recipient of the Louis Van Doren Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Gomez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2014.

Angelica Sanchez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Sanchez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2015.

Anjelica Reyna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Reyna graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Antonio Moreno is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Moreno graduated from Highland High School in the year 2013.

Araceli Perez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Perez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Aureliano Rivera is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000 & the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Rivera graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2012.

Austin Reed is the recipient of the Deb Krautwurm Memorial/Wells Fargo Insurance Services scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Reed graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Brianna Reeves is the recipient of the Brian Kershaw Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Reeves graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Bryanna Monson is the recipient of the Strand scholarship in the amount of $500.  Monson graduated from Highland High School in the year 2016.

Caitlin Long is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Long graduated from Highland High School in the year 2013.

Chyann Sybouts is the recipient of the HR Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Sybouts graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2012.

Claudia Cervantes is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company scholarship which pays for tuition at a community college in Washington state.  Cervantes graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2016.

Claudia Hernandez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Hernandez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2011.

Dalton Keller is the recipient of the Personette/Van Horn Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500 & the Washington State Tree Fruit Association scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Keller graduated from Highland High School in the year 2016.

Daniel Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Castro graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2014.

David Juarez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Juarez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Denys Diaz is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Diaz graduated from Granger High School in the year 2014.

Devin Smith is the recipient of the Dick Clements Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Diana Picazo is the recipient of the Hansen Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1800 & the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Picazo graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2010.

Edgardo Quiroz is the recipient of the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500, the E. Ralph & Ida Strausz Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500 & the Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300.  Quiroz graduated from Highland High Schoolin the year 2016.

Elizabeth Aguinaga is the recipient of the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Aguinaga graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2016.

Elizabeth Vaca is the recipient of the Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1600.  Vaca graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2012.

Emily George is the recipient of the Halverson NW scholarship in the amount of $1000.  George graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.

Esmeralda Gonzalez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Gonzalez graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2016.

Esmeralda Manjarrez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Manjarrez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Gardenia Contreras is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $2000 & the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Contreras graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2014.

Gerardo Perez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Perez received his GED in the year 2011.

Grace Martin is the recipient of the Cowiche Growers scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Martin graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2014.

Guillermo Magallanes is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1800.  Magallanes graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Heaven Calvert is the recipient of the Larson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Calvert graduated from Selah High School in the year 2016.

Herlinda Jimenez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Jimenez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2006.

Hilda Guzman is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Guzman graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Ian Ritchie is the recipient of the Pace International scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Ritchie graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2016.

Ilse Manzanarez Leyva is the recipient of the Kershaw Companiesscholarship in the amount of $5000.  Manzanarez Leyva graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

Jacob Cleveringa is the recipient of the UNITEC scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Cleveringa graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2016.

Jacquelyn Vargas is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Vargas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

James Vera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Vera graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Jazlin Perez is the recipient of the A.C. Davis & Dorothy Plath Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Perez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Jazmin Chavez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Chavez graduated from Granger High School in the year 2016.

Jazmin Morales Rodriguez is the recipient of the Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Morales Rodriguez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

Jesus Duarte is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Duarte graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Jesus Mendez is the recipient of the Terry Kelson Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Mendez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2014.

Jesus Rivera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Rivera graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Joel Chavez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Chavez graduated from Mabton High School in the year 2016.

John Haas is the recipient of the D&M Chemical scholarship in the amount of $1500, the Fruit Packers Supply scholarship in the amount of $1000 & the Phil Jenkins Memorial/Yakima POM Club scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Haas graduated from Riverside Christian School in the year 2013.

Jorge Gordillo is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Gordillo graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2016.

Jose Martinez is the recipient of the Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Martinez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2010.

Jose Ortiz-Garcia is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Ortiz-Garcia graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2014.

Juan Rivera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Rivera graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

Julianne Cozzetto is the recipient of the First Fruits Marketing of Washington scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Cozzetto graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2009.

Kate Monteith is the recipient of the Shields Bag & Printing scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Monteith graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.

Katherine Fraizer is the recipient of the Premera scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Fraizer graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2015.

Katia Perez is the recipient of the H.R. Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Perez graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2014.

Kayla Gonzalez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Gonzalez graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2015.

Leandro Solis is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Vocational/Technical scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Solis graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2008.

Lidia Anaya-Rodriguez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Anaya-Rodriguez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Liliana Navarro is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Navarro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Lindsey Brown is the recipient of the Tree Top scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Brown graduated from Selah High School in the year 2016.

Luis Diaz is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Diaz graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Luis Maria Silva is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Silva graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Madai Martinez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000, the Moss Adams LLP-E. Peter Krier scholarship in the amount of $500 & the Northwest Farm Credit Services scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Martinez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Marcos Cardenas is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Cardenas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Marco Sanchez is the recipient of the A.C. Davis & Dorothy Plath Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Sanchez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Maria Arteaga is the recipient of the Robert & Hope Allan Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Arteaga graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

Maria M. Garcia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Garcia graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2007.

Maria Suarez is the recipient of the Kershaw Companiesscholarship in the amount of $5000.  Suarez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Mariany Morales is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000 & the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Morales graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Miguel Vargas is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Vargas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2016.

Miriam Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Castro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Barajas Caballero is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Barajas Caballero graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2015.

Osvaldo Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Castro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Paulina Aguilar is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Aguilar graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2014.

Raul Abundiz is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Abundiz graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Raul Arroyo is the recipient of the Jerry Haak Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500,  the Migrant Student Leadership & Academic scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Sundquist Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Arroyo graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2014.

Raychel Sali is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Vocational/Technical scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Sali graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.

Rebecca Wiseman is the recipient of the Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Wiseman graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2016.

Ricardo Luna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Luna graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2014.

Riley Martin is the recipient of the AgNW Consulting scholarship in the amount of $1000, H.R. Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500 & the Tom Stokes scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Martin graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2014.

Rosa Moreno Leon is the recipient of the CG Robbins Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000 & the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Moreno Leon graduated from Highland High Schoolin the year 2015.

Rosa Sanchez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Sanchez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2013.

Rubicelli Gonzalez-Garcia is the recipient of the Borton-Strand scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Strand scholarship in the amount of $500.  Gonzalez-Garcia graduated from Highland High Schoolin the year 2016.

Ryan Groeneweg is the recipient of the Larson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1250 & the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Groeneweg graduated from Sunnyside Christian High School in the year 2016.

Sandra Larios is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Larios graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Seleni Bueno is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Bueno graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2014.

Serena Peterson is the recipient of the Conover Insurance scholarship in the amount of $500, the Matson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500 & the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Peterson graduated from Selah High School in the year 2016.

Stephanie Badillo-Sanchez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Badillo-Sanchez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2014.

Stephanie Gutierrez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Gutierrez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2013.

Stephanie Perez is the recipient of the H.R. Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Perez graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2012.

Taylor Smith is the recipient of the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Thalia Bustos is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Bustos graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Troy Fryar is the recipient of the Olympic Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Fryar graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2016.

Vanessa Larios is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Larios graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2015.

Veronica Hernandez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Hernandez graduated from A.C. Davis High School in the year 2016.

Victor Vargas is the recipient of the Keyes Fibre scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Vargas graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2011.

Yoselin Perez is the recipient of the Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300 & the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Perez graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Yvette Llamas is the recipient of the Kershaw Companiesscholarship in the amount of $5000.  Llamas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2015.