225 Students College-Bound with Tree Fruit Industry Support

Tree Fruit Industry Awards $850,000 in Scholarships

            Wenatchee, Wash… The Washington Apple Education Foundation (WAEF) awarded 225 new and renewing students with scholarship support this spring.  Funding for the awards was raised through voluntary contributions from members of the tree fruit industry and its suppliers and service providers.  In total, this year’s scholarship recipients are receiving slightly over $850,000 in educational awards.

            Students receiving WAEF scholarships share a common link of parent employment in the tree fruit industry.  WAEF scholarship recipients are pursuing a wide variety of degrees and career paths.  Awards may be used by their recipients at accredited two-year colleges, four-year public and private universities and technical/vocational colleges.

            Students were honored late last month at events held in Wenatchee and Yakima.  The Scholarship Celebration Luncheons brought together students, parents, donors and guests with about 700 attending between the two events.  The luncheons were presented at the convention centers in Wenatchee and Yakima by Northwest Farm Credit Services.

2015 scholarship recipients (by county):

Adams County

Alejandro Guizar is the recipient of the Douglas Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000. Guizar graduated from Connell High School in the year 2015.

Benton County

Austin Morrell is the recipient of the G.S. Long Co., Inc. scholarship in the amount of $1000. Morrell graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2015.

Devin Smith is the recipient of the Dick Clements Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Karla Bahena is the recipient of the H.M. & Marion Gilbert Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500. Bahena graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2014.

Margaret Elliot is the recipient of the Hansen Fruit Company LP scholarship in the amount of $1800. Elliot graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2014.

Salvador Salazar is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Salazar graduated from Southridge High School in the year 2014.

Taylor Smith is the recipient of the Larson Fruit (employee) scholarship in the amount of $1250. Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Chelan County

Adam Grubb is the recipient of the Fred Valentine scholarship in the amount of $1500. Grubb graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Alejandra Ruiz is the recipient of the Orville & Bertha Peebles Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250. Ruiz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2013.

Alexis Guzman is the recipient of CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Guzman graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2014.

Alexis Rapozo is the recipient of the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000. Rapozo graduated from Manson High School in the year 2012.

Antonio Lozano is the recipient of the Good Fruit Grower scholarship in the amount of $1500. Lozano graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Bianca Ramirez is the recipient of CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Ramirez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Blake Parker is the recipient of the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1500. Parker graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Brian Smith is the recipient of CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board. Smith graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Cesar Guerrero is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Guerrero graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Chelsea Hill is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Hill graduated from Liberty Bell Jr Sr High in the year 2008.

Christaldo Rodriguez is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000. Rodriguez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Dora Alicia Dominguez is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Dominguez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Eduardo Ramos is the recipient of the Thomas K. Mathison Memorial scholarship in the amount of $22500. Ramos graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Eli Jenkins is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/ Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Jenkins graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Elida Leyva is the recipient of the Kibble & Prentice scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000. Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2012.

Elisabet Sitio-Herrera is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Sitio-Herrera graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Erika Arias is the recipient of the Herold & Vicki Peebles Scholarship in the amount of $1250. Arias graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Ernesto Castro is the recipient of the Stemilt scholarship in the amount of $4000. Castro graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Gabriela Ruiz is the recipient of the Herold & Vicki Peebles Scholarship in the amount of $1250. Ruiz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2009.

Genesis Reyes-Silva is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Reyes-Silva graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Gerardo Morales is the recipient of the John Daniel Gebbers Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000, and the North Valley Mechanical scholarship in the amount of $1000, and the Van Doren Sales scholarship in the amount of $1500. Morales graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Guadalupe Calderon is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $1250. Calderon graduated from Manson High School in the year 2015.

Jairo De La Cruz is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/ Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. De La Cruz graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Jana Russell is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $1250 and the Tree Top, Inc scholarship in the amount of $1250. Russell graduated from Manson High School in the year 2015.

Jesus Guillen Amezcua is the recipient of the Harold Grim Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Guillen Amezcua graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2015.

John Grubb is the recipient of the Washington State Tree Fruit Association scholarship in the amount of $1500. Grubb graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2011.

Jorge Villasenor is the recipient of the James E. Jim Loudon scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the KJ Hendershott Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Villasenor graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2011.

Katie Grubb is the recipient of the Rabo AgriFinance Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $1500. Grubb graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Luis M. Perez is the recipient of the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1500. Perez graduated from Manson High School in the year 2015.

Magdaleno Rodriguez is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/ Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Rodriguez graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Mandy Southard is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Southard graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2012.

Marbella Leyva is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2013.

Mariano Perez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000. Perez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Marisol Vargas is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Vargas graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Melisa Sanchez-Leyva is the recipient of the Blue Bird, Inc. /Les Moser Memorial Community Service Award scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Migrant Student Leadership & Academic Scholarship in the amount of $1000. Sanchez-Leyva graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Minerva Zayas is the recipient of the Anonymous scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Zayas graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Morgan Hawkins is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/ Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Hawkins graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Nancy Leyva is the recipient of the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000. Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Tovar is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $4000. Tovar graduated from Manson High School in the year 2011.

Natalia Esquivel is the recipient of recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Esquivel graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Natalie Beall is the recipient of recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Beall graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Ricardo Naranjo is the recipient of the Honeybear Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Taylor Orchards scholarship in the amount of $1000. Naranjo graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2014.

Rubid Portillo is the recipient of the Envy Apple scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Portillo graduated from Manson High School in the year 2014.

Sammy Jo Cool is the recipient of the AgroFresh Employees scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Rabo AgriFinance scholarship in the amount of $1000. Cool graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2012.

Seleni DeJesus Ponce is the recipient of the Honey Bear Tree Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. DeJesus Ponce graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Shelby Dietrich is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Dietrich graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Teresa Bendito is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers, Inc. scholarship in the amount of $4000. Bendito graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2015.

Teresa Mata-Cervantes is the recipient of the Bill & Pat Dewitt Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Mata-Cervantes graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Columbia County

Matthew Warren is the recipient of the Blue Bird, Inc. /Garry Williams Memorial/Washington Cherry Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000. Warren graduated from Dayton High School in the year 2015.

Douglas County

Ana Silva Dominguez is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1500. Silva Dominguez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2015.

Ana Trejo is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $5000. Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Angelica Vega is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000. Vega graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Brenda Aparacio is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $6000. Aparacio graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2015.

Bret Lindell is the recipient of the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1250. Lindell graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Consuelo Vega is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $6000. Vega graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Cynthia Hernandez Farfan is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000. Hernandez Farfan graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2015.

Daniel Lozano is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $1250. Lozano graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Diana Chavira-Lopez is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers, Inc. scholarship in the amount of $2000. Chavira-Lopez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Erik Lemus is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000. Lemus graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Gerardo Garnica is the recipient of the Cider Works Farm scholarship in the amount of $2000. Garnica graduated from Waterville High School in 2014.

Jazmin Escalera is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $2000. Escalera graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Kelly Komro is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons scholarship in the amount of $7500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $5000. Komro graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Kevin Alvarez is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000. Alvarez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2015.

Leticia Lopez is the recipient of the Bob McDougall Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Danna Guzman Gebbers Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Lopez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Mariela Trejo is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2012.

Mia Feil is the recipient of the Betty Campbell Loudon Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500. Feil graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Micheal Galvan-Vargas is the recipient of the Van Doren Sales scholarship in the amount of $1500. Galvan-Vargas graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Olivia Madera-Cruz is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons scholarship which pays for tuition and books at Wenatchee Valley Community College. Madera-Cruz graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2015.

Savanna Witter is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $2500. Witter graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2012.

Scott Witter is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes scholarship in the amount of $1500. Witter graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Franklin County

Adolfo Pineda is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $2810. Pineda graduated from Pasco High School in the year 2012.

Alfonso Ruiz Martinez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Ruiz Martinez graduated from Connell High School in the year 2014.

Lizette Parra is the recipient of the Douglas Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Parra graduated from Chiawana High School in the year 2015.

Raul Ramirez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Ramirez graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2011.

Roxana Claro is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers, Inc. scholarship in the amount of $2500. Claro graduated from Chiawana High School in the year 2012.

Vanessa Alvarez is the recipient of the Howard & Helen Hauff Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500 and the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Alvarez graduated from Connell High School in the year 2012.

Grant County

Alondra Rodriguez is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $2810. Rodriguez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2015.

Anallely De Los Santos is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000. De Los Santos graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Andrea Farias is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company scholarship which pays for tuition at Big Bend Community College. Farias graduated from Highland High School in the year of 2015.

Brianda Cardenas-Garcia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000. Brianda-Garcia graduated from Royal High School in the year 2013.

Cade Wallace is the recipient of the Joe Bulleri Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2000. Wallace graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2015.

Faustino Dominguez is the recipient of the Elena Calderon Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $1500. Dominguez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2015.

Gabriela Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Co/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000. Ramirez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2011.

Gabriela Navarrete is the recipient of the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $6000. Navarrete graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2013.

Glenn Kallstrom is the recipient of the Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1000. Kallstrom graduated from Ephrata High School in the year 2012.

Hugo Enrique Mata is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & board.  Mata graduated from Royal High School in the year 2015.

Isabelle Wilkinson is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Wilkinson graduated from Warden High School in the year 2015.

Ivonne Villa is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Co/Royal High School scholarship in the amount of $5000. Villa graduated from Royal High School in the year 2013.

Jackelyn Hidalgo is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Hidalgo graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2012.

Jonathan Abarca is the recipient of the First Fruits Marketing of Washington scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Glady Bellamy Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000. Abarca graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2011.

Jose Espindola is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Espindola graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Kassandra Salas is the recipient of the Yuriana Garcia Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $1500. Salas graduated from Royal High School in the year 2015.

Luis Garcia is the recipient of the Honey Bear Tree Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Garcia graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Luis F. Perez is the recipient of the Jones Charitable Trust scholarship in the amount of $1500. Perez graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2014.

Maria Garcia is the recipient of the Double Diamond Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000. Garcia graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Michelle Adame is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000. Adame graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Nancy Ortiz is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000. Ortiz graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Noah Porter is the recipient of the Pace International scholarship in the amount of $1000. Porter graduated from Moses Lake Christian Academy in the year 2015.

Oscar Onofre is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $2000. Onofre graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Oscar Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000. Ramirez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Patricia Romero is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $2000. Romero graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2010.

Sandra Mendoza is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1500. Mendoza graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Thalia Quintero is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000. Quintero graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2013.

Hood River County, Oregon

Martha Kahler is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Hood River scholarship in the amount of $1000. Kahler graduated from Hood River Valley High School in the year 2015.

Kittitas County

Evelin Contreras is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1750 and the Northwest Farm Credit Service scholarship in the amount of $1250. Contreras graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Madai Martinez is the recipient of the Deb Krautwurm Memorial/Wells Fargo Insurance Services scholarship in the amount of $2500, the Moss Adams LLP-E. Peter Krier scholarship in the amount of $500, and the Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $1000. Martinez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Okanogan County

Adriana Zamorano is the recipient of the Doug Zahn Memorial Scholarship/Washington Growers Clearing House scholarship in the amount of $1000. Zamorano graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2015.

Alejandra Tinoco Pio is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000. Tinoco Pio graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2015.

Darci Saucedo is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Saucedo graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2006.

Enrique Rojas is the recipient of the Scott Baker Technical Education scholarship in the amount of $4000. Rojas graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2015.

Jessica Puente-Arroyo is the recipient of the Delmar Smith Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1500. Puente-Arroyo graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2013.

Kimberly Vazquez is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000. Vazquez graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2013.

Leonel Delgado is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Delgado graduated from Oroville High School in the year 2012.

Mariela Campos is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000. Campos graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2011.

Samantha Velasco is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4500. Velasco graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Yadira Oregon is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1500. Oregon graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2012.

Yesica Loza is the recipient of the Charity Rumbolz Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Loza graduated from Okanogan High School in the year 2015.

Yakima County

Agustin Garcia is the recipient of the Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage scholarship in the amount of $1000. Garcia graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2015.

Alejandra Arteaga is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000. Arteaga graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2012.

Alejandra Sedano is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Sedano graduated from Yakima Online in the year 2010.

Alejandro Jimenez is the recipient of the C. G. Robbins Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000, the E. Ralph & Ida Strausz Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500, the Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300, and the Strand scholarship in the amount of $500. Jimenez graduated from Highland High School in the year 2015.

Alexis Capi is the recipient of the Columbia Valley Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500. Capi graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2015.

Alfredo Arteaga is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000. Arteaga graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2015.

Alix Harris is the recipient of the Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000. Harris graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Ana Gil is the recipient of the Kershaw Companies scholarship in the amount of $5000. Gil graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Ana Gomez is the recipient of the Louis Van Doren Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Gomez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2014.

Ana Lopez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Lopez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Angelica Reyna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Reyna graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Angelica Sanchez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Sanchez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2015.

Angelica Zuniga is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2500. Zuniga graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2012.

Antonio Moreno is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Moreno graduated from Highland High School in the year 2013.

Araceli Perez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Perez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Aureliano Rivera is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Rivera graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Austin Reed is the recipient of the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Terry Kelson Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500. Reed graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Braden Mortenson is the recipient of the Sundquist Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000. Mortenson graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2009.

Brianna Reeves is the recipient of the Brian Kershaw Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000. Reeves graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Brittany Bates is the recipient of the Strand scholarship in the amount of $500. Bates graduated from Highland High School in the year 2015.

Bryan Bonny is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Bonny graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2015.

Caitlin Long is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Long graduated from Highland High School in the year 2013.

Cameron Cupp is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $1000. Cupp graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2015.

Carolina Gutierrez is the recipient of the Richard W. Keller Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Shields Bag & Printing scholarship in the amount of $1000. Gutierrez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Cecilia Moreno is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Orchard Rite scholarship in the amount of $2500. Moreno graduated from Highland High School in the year 2012.

Cody Oberlander is the recipient of the Keyes Fibre scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the UNITEC scholarship in the amount of $3000. Oberlander graduated from Mount Si High School in the year 2011.

Crystal Navarro is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Navarro graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2012.

Debora Aguilar is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000. Aguilar graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2011.

Denys Diaz is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000 and the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Diaz graduated from Granger High School in the year 2014.

Eric Galvan is the recipient of the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1250. Galvan graduated from Highland High School in the year 2012.

Esmeralda Manjarrez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Manjarrez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Esmeralda Verdia is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Verdia graduated from Granger High School in the year 2014.

Gardenia Contreras is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2500. Contreras graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2014.

Gerardo Perez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Richard & Annie Gonzales scholarship in the amount of $1000. Perez received his GED in the year 2011.

Guadalupe Rangel Gutierrez is the recipient of the Larson Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1250, the Wells Fargo Bank scholarship in the amount of $2500, and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Rangel Gutierrez graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2011.

Guillermo Magallanes is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2500. Magallanes graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Heidy Rodriguez is the recipient of the Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage scholarship in the amount of $1000. Rodriguez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2015.

Herlinda Jimenez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Jimenez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2006.

Herlinda Rivera is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000. Rivera graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2012.

Hilda Guzman is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Guzman graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Ichha Kaur is the recipient of the Strand scholarship in the amount of $500. Kaur graduated from Highland High School in the year 2015.

James Vera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Vera graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Jenna Bjur is the recipient of the Pace International scholarship in the amount of $1000, the UNITEC scholarship in the amount of $3000, and the Washington State Tree Fruit Association scholarship in the amount of $1500. Bjur graduated from Riverside Christian in the year 2012.

Jesus Rivera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Rivera graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Jesus Barajas is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000. Barajas graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2008.

John Haas is the recipient of the D&M Chemical scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000. Haas graduated from Riverside Christian in the year 2013.

Jose Avila is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Avila graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2007.

Jose Ortiz-Garcia is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Ortiz graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Jose Ramos is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Ramos graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2014.

Kate Monteith is the recipient of the WAEF Scholar scholarship in the amount of $1250. Monteith graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.

Katherine Fraizer is the recipient of the Robert & Hope Allan Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Fraizer graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2015.

Katia Perez is the recipient of the H.R. Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500. Perez graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2014.

Kayla Gonzalez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit-Lower Yakima scholarship in the amount of $1000. Gonzalez graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2015.

Kerista Goodpaster is the recipient of the Larson Fruit Company/Selah High School scholarship in the amount of $1250. Goodpaster graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Koraima Cervantes is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship in the amount of $5000. Cervantes graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2012.

Lauren Brandt is the recipient of the Fruit Packers Supply scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Phil Jenkins Memorial/POM Club scholarship in the amount of $4000, and the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000. Brandt graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2012.

Lidia Anaya-Rodriguez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Anaya-Rodriguez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Liliana Navarro is the recipient of the Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1000. Navarro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Liliana Ramos is the recipient of the AgNW Consulting scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Columbia Reach scholarship in the amount of $2000, and the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Ramos graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2012.

Lisa Garrigues is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Garrigues graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2012.

Luz Maria Silva is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Maria Silva graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Marcos Cardenas is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Cardenas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Maria Suarez is the recipient of the Kershaw Companies scholarship in the amount of $5000. Suarez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Mariany Morales is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Morales graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Matthew Shrenk is the recipient of the Tree Top, Inc. scholarship in the amount of $1250. Shrenk graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Miguel Angel Juarez is the recipient of the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Juarez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Miguel Figueroa is the recipient of the Olson's Honey scholarship in the amount of $3000. Figueroa graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Miguel Sotelo is the recipient of the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300. Sotelo graduated from Highland High School in the year 2011.

Miriam Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Castro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Barajas Caballero is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Barajas Caballero graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2015.

Nancy Sotelo is the recipient of the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Sotelo graduated from Highland High School in the year 2010.

Noell Huck is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers, Inc. scholarship in the amount of $2500. Huck graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2015.

Osvaldo Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Castro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Paulina Aguilar is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000. Aguilar graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2014.

Raul Arroyo is the recipient of the Jerry Nolen Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2250 and the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000. Arroyo graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2014.

Ricardo Luna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Luna graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Roberto Birrueta is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Birrueta graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2005.

Rodrigo Ventura is the recipient of the Cowiche Growers scholarship in the amount of $1500, the Oneonta Trading Corporation/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000, and the Personette/Van Horn Memorial scholarship in the amount of $610. Ventura graduated from Highland High School in the year 2015.

Rogelio Ramirez is the recipient of the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Ramirez graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2007.

Rosa Sanchez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Sanchez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2013.

Salvador Gutierrez is the recipient of the Tom Stokes Scholarship Fund scholarship in the amount of $2500. Gutierrez graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2014.

Sandra Larios is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis scholarship in the amount of $1000. Larios graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Sandra Valencia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Valencia graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Schuyler Dunn is the recipient of the Kailan & Sue Dunn scholarship in the amount of $2500. Dunn graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2015.

Seleni Bueno is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000. Bueno graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Silvia Gutierrez is the recipient of the Matson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500. Gutierrez graduated from Selah High School in the year 2015.

Sonya Fraga is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Fraga graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2011.

Stephanie Badillo-Sanchez is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $4000. Badillo-Sanchez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Stephanie George is the recipient of the Halverson Northwest Law Group Scholarship scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Jerry Haak Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500. George graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2012.

Stephanie Gutierrez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Gutierrez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Stephanie Perez is the recipient of the H.R. Spinner scholarship in the amount of $2500. Perez graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2012.

Suly Perez-Gonzalez is the recipient of the Columbia Valley Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1000. Perez-Gonzalez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Sy Ruiz is the recipient of the Conover Insurance scholarship in the amount of $500. Ruiz graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Thalia Bustos is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce scholarship in the amount of $5000. Bustos graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Vanessa Larios is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $3000. Larios graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Victor Tapia is the recipient of the Olympic Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000. Tapia graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2015.

Yaneira Delgado is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Delgado graduated from Highland High School in the year 2012.

Yaneli Iman is the recipient of the Zirkle Fruit Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Iman graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Yoselin Perez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $2000. Perez graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Yuri Borges is the recipient of the Nordic scholarship in the amount of $1750 and the Northwest Farm Credit Service scholarship in the amount of $1250. Borges graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Yvette Llamas is the recipient of the Kershaw Companies scholarship in the amount of $5000. Llamas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2015.

 

            The Washington Apple Education Foundation is the charity of the tree fruit industry.  Its mission is to impact lives through access to educational opportunities.  WAEF was formed in 1994. 

            For more information, access its website at www.waef.org or contact the office at (509) 663-7713.

-end-