Tree Fruit Industry Supports Educational Dreams

The Washington Apple Education Foundation announced a record number of scholarships this year.  Nearly $850,000 was awarded to college-bound young people raised in tree fruit industry families and communities. 

Funds for the scholarships were donated by tree fruit growers, packers and suppliers and interested members of the community.  “Industry support is wide-spread. As WAEF now reaches its 20th anniversary, it’s rare to come across a leader in the tree fruit industry that doesn’t have a WAEF story to share,” shared Jeff Fagg, chairman of the WAEF board of directors.

185 students share in the award money.  Scholarships range from $500 to four-year, nearly full-ride investments in students.

 

Adams County Scholarship Recipients

Adilene Alfaro is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Alfaro graduated from Othello High School in the year 2014.

Vanessa Murillo is the recipient of the Douglas Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Murillo graduated from Othello High School in the year 2014.

Benton County Scholarship Recipients

 Salvador Salazar is the recipient of the Columbia Valley scholarship in the amount of $1500 and Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000. Salazar graduated from Southridge High School in the year 2014.  

Guadalupe Rangel-Gutierrez is the recipient of the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1500, Moss Adams scholarship in the amount of $500, and Phil Jenkins Memorial/Yakima POM Club scholarship in the amount of $1500. Rangel-Gutierrez graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2011.

Ivan Gutierrez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $3330.  Gutierrez graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Jesus Larios is the recipient of the Howard & Helen Hauff Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500, and the Thomas K. Mathison Memorial scholarship in the amount of $17000.  Larios graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2011.                            

Margaret Elliott is the recipient of the GS Long scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Hansen Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1800. Elliott graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2014.

Rachel Harle is the recipient of the Cowiche Growers scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Harle graduated from Prosser High School in the year 2014.         

Chelan County Scholarship Recipients

 Alexis Guzman is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room and board at four-year public universities.  Guzman graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2013.

 Mariano Perez is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $1250, and the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Perez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Alexis Rapozo is the recipient of the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Rapozo graduated from Manson High School in the year 2012.

Anayssa Pulido is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Pulido graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2010.

Blake Parker is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Parker graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Brian Smith is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & Board.  Smith graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Cecilia Guzman is the recipient of the WAEF Achievement scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Guzman graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2010.

Cesar Guerrero is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Guerrero graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Chelsea Hill is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Hill graduated from Liberty Bell Jr Sr High in the year 2008.

Dalia Hernandez-Farias is the recipient of the Herold & Vicki Peebles scholarship in the amount of $1250 and Zirkle Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Hernandez-Farias graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Elida Leyva is the recipient of the Keyes Fibre scholarship in the amount of $2000 and Robert Prince Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000. Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2012.

Elisabet Sito-Herrera is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Sito-Herrera graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Emiliano Villafuerte is the recipient of the Harold Grim Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Villafuerte graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2014.

Ernesto Castro is the recipient of the Stemilt scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Castro graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2013.

Eva Escoto is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Escoto graduated from Manson High School in the year 2010.

Guadalupe Garnica is the recipient of the MSLAS scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Garnica graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

John Grubb is the recipient of the D&M Chemical scholarship in the amount of $1500, and the Tim Smith scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Grubb graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2011.

Kevin Kenoyer is the recipient of the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Kenoyer graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2011.

Magdaleno Rodriguez is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Syngenta scholarship in the amount of $2500. Rodriguez graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Mandy Robison is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Robison graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2012.

Mandy Southard is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Southard graduated from Entiat High School in the year 2012.

Marbella Leyva is the recipient of the Oneonta/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Leyva graduated from Manson High School in the year 2013.

Maria Soto is the recipient of the Oneonta/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Soto graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2010.

Morgan Hawkins is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Les Moser Memorial Community Service/Blue Bird scholarship in the amount of $1000. Hawkins graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Nancy Morales is the recipient of the Eckberg Family scholarship in the amount of $4000 and Stemilt Accounting scholarship in the amount of $2500. Morales graduated from Manson High School in the year 2011.

Natalia Esquivel Silva is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & Board.  Esquivel Silva graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Natalie Beall is the recipient of the CCM scholarship which pays 85% of tuition, books, room & Board.  Beall graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Ricardo Naranjo is the recipient of the Honeybear Marketing scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Taylor Orchards scholarship in the amount of $1000. Naranjo graduated from Cashmere High School in the year 2014.

Sarah Kunkel is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Kunkel graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Selina Sencion is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Sencion graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2011.

Shelby Dietrich is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Dietrich graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2014.

Tanya Garnica is the recipient of the Tree Top scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Garnica graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Teresa Mata-Cervantes is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Mata-Cervantes graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Yaneli Perez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Perez graduated from Manson High School in the year 2013.

Yesenia Perez is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons scholarship in the amount of $7500.  Perez graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2014.

Zoraida Arias is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Arias graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2010.

Douglas County Scholarship Recipients

Alicia Ouellette is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Ouellette graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Ana Trejo is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Analeydi Lopez is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons scholarship in the amount of $10000.  Lopez graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Bret Lindell is the recipient of the Pace scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Lindell graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Claudia Cobarrubias is the recipient of the CCM scholarship in the amount of 85% of tuition, books, room and board.  Cobarrubias graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Consuelo Vega is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Vega graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Cristian Garcia is the recipient of the Oneonta/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Garcia graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Daniel Lozano is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Lozano graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Diana Davila is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Davila graduated from Waterville High School in the year 2014. 

Erik Lemus is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000. Lemus graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Francisco Sarmiento is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $2000 and Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000. Sarmiento graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.  

Georgia Stephens is the recipient of the Hunter scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Stephens graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Gerardo Garnica is the recipient of the Cider Works Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Garnica graduated from Waterville High School in the year 2014.

Jazmin Escalera is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Escalera graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2013.

Jenipher Contreras is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Contreras graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Jesus Nieto is the recipient of the CCM scholarship in the amount of 85% of tuition, books, room and board at public four-year universities.  Nieto graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Kelly Komro is the recipient of the Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1000, McDougall & Sons scholarship in the amount of $7500, and Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Komro graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Leonila Torres is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Torres graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Leticia Lopez is the recipient of the Bill Dewitt Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500 and Bob McDougall Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500. Lopez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Lorena Mendoza is the recipient of the Deb Krautwurm Memorial/Wells Fargo Insurance scholarship in the amount of $2500 and Oroville & Bertha Peebles Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1250. Mendoza graduated from Chelan High School in the year 2011.

Mariela Trejo is the recipient of the CoBank scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000 and the Northwest Farm Credit Services scholarship in the amount of $1250. Trejo graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2012.

Mia Feil is the recipient of the Jerry Haak Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 and the Jim Loudon scholarship in the amount of $1500. Feil graduated from Wenatchee High School in the year 2012.

Michael Galvan-Vargas is the recipient of the Scott Baker Memorial/Gebbers Farms scholarship in the amount of $4000 and Van Doren Sales scholarship in the amount of $1500. Galvan-Vargas graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Tovar Garcia is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Tovar Garcia graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Savanna Witter is the recipient of the Betty Loudon Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 and Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $1500. Witter graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2012.

Scott Witter is the recipient of the Northern Fruit Company/Ice lakes scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Witter graduated from Eastmont High School in the year 2014.

Sonia Sanchez is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Stan & Donna Scheumann scholarship in the amount of $1000. Sanchez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2012.

Xenia Valdovinos is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Valdovinos graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2011.

Franklin County Scholarship Recipients

Adolfo Pineda is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000. Pineda graduated from Pasco High School in the year 2012.

Alonso Ruiz is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Rabo AgriFinance scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Ruiz graduated from Connell High School in the year 2014.

Raul Ramirez is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Ramirez graduated from Kennewick High School in the year 2011.

Vanessa Alvarez Sanchez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000 and Stephens Metal Products scholarship in the amount of $2500. Alvarez Sanchez graduated from Connell High School in the year 2012.

Grant County Scholarship Recipients

Ana Alcala is the recipient of the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Alcala graduated from Royal High School in the year 2009.

Anallely De Los Santos is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000.  De Los Santos graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Brianda Cardenas-Garcia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Cardenas-Garcia graduated from Royal High School in the year 2013.

Evelin Contreras is the recipient of the Manuel Garcia Orozco Bloomsday presented by Brianda Cardenas scholarship in the amount of $1000, the Migrant Student Leadership & Academic scholarship in the amount of $1000, and Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association scholarship in the amount of $1250. Contreras graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Gabriela Navarrete is the recipient of the Nordic Bear scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Navarrete graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2013.

Gabriela Chacon is the recipient of the Northwest Farm Credit Services scholarship in the amount of $1250 and Zirkle Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Chacon graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2011.

Jackelyn Hidalgo is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Hidalgo graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2012.

Jessica Esparza is the recipient of the Double Diamond Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000, Kibble & Prentice scholarship in the amount of $1000, and Northern scholarship in the amount of $1000. Esparza graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2011.

Jessica Alcarez is the recipient of the Jessica Esparza Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Alcaraz graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2014.

Jonathan Abarca is the recipient of the First Fruits scholarship in the amount of $2500 and Phil Jenkins Memorial/Yakima POM Club scholarship in the amount of $2500. Abarca graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2012.

Jose Espindola is the recipient of the Columbia Valley scholarship in the amount of $1500 and Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Espindola graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Mayra Rodriguez is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Rodriguez graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2012.

Nancy Ortiz is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ortiz graduated from Royal High School in the year 2012.

Oscar Ramirez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Ramirez graduated from Royal High School in the year 2014.

Roberto Barajas is the recipient of the Jones Charitable Trust scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Barajas graduated from Quincy High School in the year 2014.

Sandra Mendoza is the recipient of the Elena Calderon Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Mendoza graduated from Wahluke High School in the year 2014.

Tyson Martin is the recipient of the Valent USA scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Martin graduated from Ephrata High School in the year 2014.

Yuriana Garcia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Garcia graduated from Royal High School in the year 2010. 

Okanogan County Scholarship Recipients

Alexa Werner is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Werner graduated from Number Mountain Academy in the year 2013.

Claire Thornton is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Thornton graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2013.

Corbin Moser is the recipient of the KJ Hendershott Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Moser graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2011.

Ericelda Dominguez is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Dominguez graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2013.

Jamie Wilson is the recipient of the Delmar Smith Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000, Doug Zahn Memorial scholarship in the amount of $250, and Garry Williams Memorial/Blue Bird/Washington Cherry Growers scholarship in the amount of $1000. Wilson graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2014.

Jessica Puente Arroyo is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Puente Arroyo graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2013.

Kimberly Vazquez is the recipient of the Oneonta/Cooprider scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Vazquez graduated from Pateros High School in the year 2013.

Leonel Delgado is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Delgado graduated from Oroville High School in the year 2012.

Mariela Campos is the recipient of the Glady Bellamy Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000 and Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500. Campos graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2013.

McClintock Miller is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Miller graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2013.

Norma Ramos is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000, Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000, and Rabo AgriFinance Bloomsday scholarship in the amount of $1000.   Ramos graduated from Tonasket High School in the year 2014.

Samantha Velasco is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $3000 and VIP Insurance Agency scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Velasco graduated from Bridgeport High School in the year 2014.

Yadira Oregon is the recipient of the Crane & Crane scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Jonathan Crane Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2500. Oregon graduated from Brewster High School in the year 2012.

Yakima County Scholarship Recipients

Adriana Martinez-Gonzalez is the recipient of the H.M. & Marion Gilbert Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500 and Northern scholarship in the amount of $1500. Martinez-Gonzalez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Alejandra Arteaga is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Arteaga graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2012.

Ana Lopez is the recipient of the Oneonta_CWU scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Lopez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Ana Gomez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Yakima Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Gomez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2014.

Anjelica Reyna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Reyna graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Aureliano Rivera is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000 and the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000. Rivera graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Austin Reed is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Reed graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Braden Mortensen is the recipient of the Conover Insurance scholarship in the amount of $500.  Mortensen graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2009.

Brian Tee is the recipient of the Fruit Packers Supply scholarship in the amount of $1000, Pace scholarship in the amount of $1000, and Sundquist Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500. Tee graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2011.

Cameron Kobes is the recipient of the Lyle & Shelley Von Essen scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Kobes graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2011.

Carolina Gutierrez is the recipient of the Richard Keller Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Gutierrez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Cecilia Moreno is the recipient of the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500 and Orchard Rite scholarship in the amount of $2500. Moreno graduated from Highland High School in the year 2012.

Cristian Velasco is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Velasco graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Crystal Navarro is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Navarro graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2012.

Debora Aguilar is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Aguilar graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2011. 

Denys Diaz is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000 and Stadelman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Diaz graduated from Granger High School in the year 2014.

Deshka Neill is the recipient of the Larson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Neill graduated from Selah High School in the year 2014.

Devin Smith is the recipient of the Dick Clements Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Personette/Zimmerman Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500. Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Elizabeth Ramirez is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Ramirez graduated from Granger High School in the year 2012.

Emily George is the recipient of the Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000.  George graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.

Esmeralda Verdia is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Yakima Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Verdia graduated from Granger High School in the year 2014.

Grace Martin is the recipient of the Tree Top scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Martin graduated from La Salle High School in the year 2014.

Guillermo Magallanes is the recipient of the Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Magallanes graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Herlinda Rivera is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association scholarship in the amount of $1250. Rivera graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2012.

Humberto Mejia is the recipient of the Louis Van Doren Sr. Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000 and Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500. Mejia graduated from Sunnyside High School in the year 2011.

Ilse Amado is the recipient of the E. Ralph & Ida Strasz Memorial scholarship in the amount of $500 and Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300. Amado graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Jenna Bjur is the recipient of the Wells Fargo scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Bjur graduated from Riverside Christian School in the year 2012.

Jessica Traylor is the recipient of the Sun-Rype scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Traylor graduated from Highland High School in the year 1998.

Jessica Sauve is the recipient of the Matson Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Sauve graduated from Selah High School in the year 2014.

Jessica Leon is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit LLC scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Leon graduated from Mabton High School in the year 2013.

Jesus Barajas is the recipient of the Oneonta_CWU scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Barajas graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2008.

Jesus Rivera is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Rivera graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2013.

Joana Zarate is the recipient of the First Fruits scholarship in the amount of $2500 and John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000. Zarate graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2011.

Jocelyn Verduzco is the recipient of the Fruit Packers Supply scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Verduzco graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2011.

Jose Ortiz-Garcia is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Envy Apple scholarship in the amount of $1000. Ortiz-Garcia graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Jose Ramos is the recipient of the MAF scholarship in the amount of $1500 and Stadelman Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Ramos graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2014.

Jose Avila is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Avila graduated from Toppenish High School in the year 2007.

Juan Figueroa is the recipient of the Olson's Honey scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Figueroa graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2010.

Kate Monteith is the recipient of the Shields Bag & Printing scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Wyckoff Farms scholarship in the amount of $1250. Monteith graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2014.      

Katelyn Deaton is the recipient of the Robert & Hope Allan Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Deaton graduated from Naches High School in the year 2014.

Lauren Brandt is the recipient of the Jerry Nolen Memorial scholarship in the amount of $2000 and Yakima County Farm Bureau scholarship in the amount of $1000. Brandt graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2012.

Liliana Ramos is the recipient of the AgNW Consulting scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $1250. Ramos graduated from Naches High School in the year 2012.

Lisa Garrigues is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Garrigues graduated from Naches Valley High School in the year 2012.          

Luis Sedano is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Sedano graduated from Yakima Online in the year 2012.

Lydia Sosa is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company scholarship.  Sosa’s award covers tuition at Yakima Valley Community College.  Sosa graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2013.

Madai Martinez is the recipient of the Oneonta_CWU scholarship in the amount of $2500 and Roy Farms scholarship in the amount of $2000. Martinez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Marcos Cardenas is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Cardenas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2014.

Mariany Morales is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pack scholarship in the amount of $1250, the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000, and Zirkle Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Morales graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Maricela Martinez is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit LLC scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Martinez graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2010.

Maricela Ramirez is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $6000.  Ramirez graduated from Zillah High School in the year 2010.

Miguel Figueroa is the recipient of the Olson's Honey scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Figueroa graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Miriam Castro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Castro graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.

Nancy Sotelo is the recipient of the CPC International Apple Company scholarship in the amount of $2500 and Pottratz Family scholarship in the amount of $1300. Sotelo graduated from Highland High School in the year 2010.

Norma Mejia is the recipient of the Wyckoff Farms scholarship in the amount of $1250 and Zirkle Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000   Mejia graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2010.

Olivia Luna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Luna graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2010.

Orlando Joaquin is the recipient of the John Douglas scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Joaquin graduated from Davis High School in the year 2010.

Paulina Aguilar is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Aguilar graduated from West Valley High School in the year 2014.

Ricardo Luna is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Luna graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Roberto Birrueta is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Birrueta graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2005.

Rosa Sanchez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Sanchez graduated from Wapato High School in the year 2013.

Ruby Ramos is the recipient of the Carl Herke Memorial scholarship in the amount of $1500.  Ramos graduated from Highland High School in the year 2013.

Sandra Larios is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $4000.  Larios graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Sandra Valencia is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Valencia graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Sonya Fraga is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Fraga graduated from Grandview High School in the year 2011.

Stephanie Gutierrez is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Gutierrez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

Stephanie Badillo-Sanchez is the recipient of the Allan Brothers scholarship in the amount of $1000, Antles Pollen scholarship in the amount of $1000, and Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000. Badillo-Sanchez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Stephanie George is the recipient of the Halverson NW scholarship in the amount of $1000.  George graduated from East Valley High School in the year 2012.

Suly Perez-Gonzalez is the recipient of the Northern scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Perez-Gonzalez graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.

Suzet Teodoro is the recipient of the Borton & Sons scholarship in the amount of $2000.  Teodoro graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2012.

Taylor Smith is the recipient of the Larson Fruit (employee) scholarship in the amount of $1250.  Smith graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Thalia Bustos is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Bustos graduated from Eisenhower in the year 2013.

Vanessa Perez-Navarro is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Perez-Navarro graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2014.                                                                                                                                   Lissette Llamas is the recipient of the Brian Kershaw Memorial scholarship in the amount of $5000.  Llamas graduated from Eisenhower High School in the year 2011.        

Yaneira Delgado is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship in the amount of $2500.  Delgado graduated from Highland High School in the year 2012.

Yoselin Perez is the recipient of the C.G. Robbins Memorial scholarship in the amount of $3000.  Perez graduated from Highland High School in the year 2014.

Yuri Borges is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Zirkle Fruit scholarship in the amount of $1000. Borges graduated from AC Davis High School in the year 2013.

 

Hood River, Oregon Scholarship Recipients

Ricardo Flores is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit (Oregon) scholarship in the amount of $1000.  Flores graduated from Hood River Valley High School in the year 2014.