WAEF Announces Scholarship Recipients

            Wenatchee, Wash…  The Washington Apple Education Foundation (WAEF) awarded scholarships this spring to students raised in the state’s fruit growing districts valued at approximately $600,000.  It is estimated an additional $50,000 will be awarded over the summer months to renewal students.  Funds for the WAEF scholarships are contributed by industry members through various fundraisers throughout the year, in memory of industry leaders and friends and annual donations. 

Scholarship Recipients & Awards

Benton County recipients

Rodrigo Bonilla, 2011 Prosser High School graduate is the recipient of the Conover Insurance Scholarship ($500); Fruit Packers Supply Scholarship ($1000); KJ Hendershott Memorial/Chelan Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship ($2500).

Chelan County recipients

Hannah Cowan, 2013 graduate of Cascade High School, is the recipient of the Garry Williams Memorial/Blue Bird/Washington Cherry Growers Scholarship ($1000).

Alexis Guzman, 2013 graduate of Cashmere High School, is the recipient of the CCM Scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International & McDougall & Sons ($85% tuition, room, books & board).

Yadira Castaneda, 2010 graduate of Cashmere High School, is the recipient of the Jacquelyn Horan-McDougall Memorial Scholarship (amount TBD).

Kevin Kenoyer, 2011 graduate of Cashmere High School, is the recipient of the Jim Loudon Scholarship ($1000).

Maria Soto, 2010 graduate of Cashmere High School, is the recipient of the Bill Dewitt Memorial Scholarship ($500); Robert Prince Memorial Scholarship ($1000) and Oneonta Trading/Cooprider Scholarship ($3000).

Zoraida Arias, 2010 graduate of Chelan High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Mandy Robison, 2012 graduate of Chelan High School, is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Houston Robison, 2010 graduate of Chelan High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Lorena Mendoza, 2011 graduate of Chelan High School, is the recipient of the Zirkle Fruit Company Scholarship ($1000) and the Northwest Farm Credit Services Scholarship ($1250).

Mandy Southard, 2012 graduate of Entiat High School, is the recipient of the Bob McDougall Memorial Scholarship ($2500).

Eva Escoto, 2010 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Eckberg Family Scholarship ($4000).

Devon Griffith, 2012 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Honeybear Growers Scholarship ($1000).

Salvador Leyva, 2013 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and the Nordic Scholarship ($1000).

Elida Leyva, 2012 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Robert Prince Memorial Scholarship ($1000).

Marbella Leyva, 2013 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Orville & Bertha Peebles Memorial Scholarship ($1250).

Salvador Leyva, 2013 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Honey Bear Tree Fruit Scholarship ($1250).

Olegario Orozco, 2013 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($3000).

Yaneli Perez, 2013 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh Marketing Scholarship ($1250).

Alexis Rapozo, 2012 graduate of Manson High School, is the recipient of the Eckberg Family Scholarship ($4000).

Alonso Castro, 2011 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers Scholarship ($2500).

Ernesto Castro, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers Scholarship ($4000).

Claudia Cobarrubias, 2012 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the CCM scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International and McDougall & Sons (85% of tuition, books, room and board).

Veronica Cobarrubias Chavez, 2009 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the CCM scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International and McDougall & Sons (85% of tuition, books, room and board).

Hailey George, 2010 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Dan & Bri Plath Scholarship ($1000) and the Stemilt Growers Scholarship ($2500).

John Grubb, 2011 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Harold Grim Memorial Scholarship ($1000).

Cesar Guerrero, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Migrant Student Leadership & Academic Scholarship ($1000).

Steven McCutcheon, 2010 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Dick Clements Memorial Scholarship ($1000).

Maria Guadalupe Medina, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($5000).

Yuliya Papina, 2010 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the CCM scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International and McDougall & Sons (85% of tuition, books, room and board).

Blake Parker, 2012 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the CliftonLarsonAllen LLP Scholarship ($1000).

Bianca Ramirez, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the CCM Scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International & McDougall & Sons ($85% tuition, room, books & board).

Yovanna Reyes, 2011 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($8000).

Yuridy Rodriguez, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Les Moser Memorial Community Service Scholarship/Blue Bird Scholarship ($1000).

Selena Sencion, 2011 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($1500).

Gricelda Villaneuva, 2013 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($1000).

McAlister Buchanan, 2011 graduate of Wenatchee High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($1000).

Aurora Guadalupe Tamayo-Lozano, 2012 graduate of Westside High School, is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons Scholarship ($3000).

Douglas County recipients

Ericelda Dominquez, 2013 graduate of Bridgeport High School, is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and the Crane & Crane Scholarship ($1000).

Guadalupe Ibarra, 2012 graduate of Bridgeport High School, is the recipient of the Crane & Crane Scholarship ($1000).

Mariela Trejo, 2012 graduate of Bridgeport High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and Zirkle Fruit Company Scholarship ($1000).

Xenia Valdovinos, 2011 graduate of Bridgeport High School, is the recipient of the Crane & Crane Scholarship ($1000).

Jesus Nieto, 2011 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the CCM scholarship sponsored by Columbia Fruit, Columbia Marketing International and McDougall & Sons (85% of tuition, books, room and board).

Mariano Antonio Perez, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and Honey Bear Tree Fruit Scholarship ($1250).

Anayssa Pulido, 2010 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Dan & Bri Plath Scholarship ($1000) and the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($10,000).

Arilene Del Campo, 2011 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($2000).

Jasmine Escalera, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($9000).

Maria Guadalupe Bravo, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the CoBank Scholarship ($1500) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2500).

Erik Lemus, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Analeydi Lopez, 2011 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the McDougall & Sons Scholarship ($10,000).

Daniel Lozano, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($6000).

Molly Mayer, 2009 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers Accounting Scholarship ($2500).

Minerva Zayas, 2011 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Stemilt Growers Scholarship ($2500).

Allison Drescher, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Hunter Scholarship ($1000)and the Tree Top Scholarship ($1250).

Consuelo Vega, 2013 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Foreman Fruit Scholarship ($2000) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Savanna Witter, 2012 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Betty Campbell Loudon Memorial Scholarship ($500) and the Washington Apple Education Foundation Board of Directors Scholarship ($1000).

Laura Preciado, 2005 graduate of Eastmont High School, is the recipient of the Northern Fruit/Ice Lakes Scholarship ($10,000).

Madeleine Perkins, 2012 graduate of Mansfield High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Jaime Cuellar-Ramirez, 2013 graduate of Waterville High School, is the recipient of the Honey Bear Tree Fruit Scholarship ($1250) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Humberto Martinez, 2012 graduate of Waterville High School, is the recipient of the Van Doren Sales Scholarship ($1500).

Franklin County recipients

Julie Campos, 2013 graduate of Chiawana High School, is the recipient of the Douglas Fruit Scholarship ($2000).

Miguel Delamora, 2012 graduate of Chiawana High School, is the recipient of the Hansen Fruit Company Scholarship ($1800).

Vanessa Alvarez, 2012 graduate of Connell High School, is the recipient of the Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association Scholarship ($1000) and the Stephens Metal Products Scholarship ($2500).

Heidi Empey, 2011 graduate of Connell High School, is the recipient of the Richard Keller Memorial Scholarship ($1000) and the H.M. & Marion Gilbert Memorial Scholarship ($1500).

Jesus Larios, 2011 graduate of Kennewick High School, is the recipient of the Howard & Helen Hauff Memorial Scholarship ($500); Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and Glady Bellamy Memorial Scholarship ($5000).

Raul Ramirez, 2011 graduate of Kennewick High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($3000).

Adolfo Pineda, 2012 graduate of Pasco High School, is the recipient of the Sagemoor Farms Scholarship ($2000).

Grant County recipients

Jessica Esparza, 2011 graduate of Quincy High School, is the recipient of the Double Diamond Scholarship ($1000) and the recipient of the Keyes Fibre Scholarship ($2000).

Jose Hernandez, 2010 graduate of Quincy High School, is the recipient of the Oppenheimer Group Scholarship ($1000) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Allie Kiehn, 2011 graduate of Quincy High School, is the recipient of the Joe Bulleri Memorial Scholarship ($2000).

Jairo Munoz, 2013 graduate of Quincy High School, is the recipient of the Jones Produce Scholarship ($1500) and the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Yuriana Garcia, 2010 graduate of Royal High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the Zirkle Fruit Company Scholarship ($1000).

Brianda Cardenas, 2013 graduate of Royal High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal City Scholarship ($5000).

Nancy Ortiz, 2013 graduate of Royal High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company/Royal City Scholarship ($5000).

Okanogan County

Wendy Garcia-Naranjo, 2013 graduate of Brewster High School, is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial Scholarship ($2500).

McClintock Miller, 2013 graduate of Brewster High School, is the recipient of the Brewster Chamber of Commerce/Brewster Salmon Derby Scholarship ($1000).

Yadira Oregon, 2012 graduate of Brewster High School, is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial Scholarship ($2500).

Ruth Ortiz, 2010 graduate of Brewster High School, is the recipient of the Crane & Crane Scholarship ($1000).

Mariela  Campos, 2011 graduate of Brewster High School, is the recipient of the Jonathan Crane Memorial Scholarship ($2500).

Alexa Werner, 2013 graduate of Number Mountain Academy (homeschool), is the recipient of the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Sawyer Werner, 2010 graduate of Number Mountain Academy (homeschool), is the recipient of the Valent USA Scholarship ($1000).

Leonel Delgado, 2012 graduate of Oroville High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($1000) and the Honey Bear Tree Fruit Scholarship ($1250).

Kimberly Vazquez, 2013 graduate of Pateros High School, is the recipient of the Doug Zahn Memorial Scholarship ($500) and the Oneonta Trading Company/Cooprider Scholarship ($3000).

Andrew Grillo, 2010 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the Pace International Scholarship ($1000) and the Valent USA Scholarship ($1000).

Haley Grillo, 2011 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the Welcome & Lisa Sauer Scholarship ($1500).

Grace Maldonado, 2013 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the Chelan Fresh Marketing Scholarship ($1250).

Corbin Moser, 2011 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the Deb Krautwurm Memorial/Wells Fargo Insurance Scholarship ($2500).

Jessica  Puente Arroyo, 2013 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the VIP Insurance Agency Scholarship ($1000) the Nordic Scholarship ($2000).

Claire Thornton, 2013 graduate of Tonasket High School, is the recipient of the Delmar Smith Memorial Scholarship ($1000) and  the Don Morse Memorial/Chelan Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Walla Walla County recipient

Juan Ramon Diaz, 2013 graduate of Walla Walla High School, is the recipient of the First Fruits Scholarship ($2500).

Yakima County recipients

Jesus Barajas, 2008 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the D&M Chemical Scholarship ($1500).

Madai Martinez, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the Columbia Valley Fruit Scholarship ($1500).

Adriana Martinez-Gonzalez, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the CoBank Scholarship ($1500) and the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($1500).

Mariany Morales, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the CliftonLarsonAllen LLP Scholarship ($1000) and the Borton Fruit Scholarship ($2000).

Aureliano Rivera, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Borton Fruit Scholarship ($2000) and the Olson's Honey Scholarship ($1000).

Suzet Teodoro, 2012 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the D&M Chemical Scholarship ($1000).

Adriana Flores, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Nordic Scholarship ($3000).

Stephanie Guitierrez, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Yasmin Lopez, 2011 graduate of A.C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($2500).

James Vera, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Anjelica Reyna, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Blanca Manrique, 2013 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Roy Farms Scholarship ($2000).

Miguel Figueroa, 2012 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Olson's Honey Scholarship ($1000).

Juan Figueroa, 2010 graduate of A. C. Davis High School, is the recipient of the Olson's Honey Scholarship ($1000).

Chad Cameron, 2013 graduate of East Valley High School is the recipient of the Olympic Fruit Company scholarship ($1000).

Stephanie George, 2012 graduate of East Valley High School, is the recipient of the Yakima County Farm Bureau Scholarship ($1000).

Joana Zarate, 2011 graduate of East Valley High School, is the recipient of the First Fruits Scholarship ($2500).

Josh Gefre, 2007 graduate of East Valley High School, is the recipient of the Sundquist Fruit Scholarship ($1500); the Jerry Nolen Memorial Scholarship ($2000) and the Syngenta Scholarship ($2500).

Jesus Rivera, 2013 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Thalia Bustos, 2013 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Yaneli Iman, 2013 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Migrant Student Leadership & Academic Scholarship ($1000) and the Zirkle Fruit Company Scholarship ($1000).

Lissette Llamas, 2011 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Kibble & Prentice Scholarship ($1000) and the Columbia Valley Fruit Scholarship ($1500).

Maria Suarez, 2011 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Kershaw Companies Scholarship ($5000).

Nora Alicia Castaneda, 2011 graduate of Eisenhower High School, is the recipient of the Borton Fruit Scholarship ($2000).

Sonya Fraga, 2011 graduate of Grandview High School, is the recipient of the Wyckoff Farms Scholarship ($1000).

Guadalupe Gutierrez, 2011 graduate of Grandview High School, is the recipient of the Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association Scholarship ($1000) and the recipient of the Northwest Farm Credit Services Scholarship ($1250).

Norma Mejia, 2010 graduate of Grandview High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the Zirkle Fruit Company Scholarship ($1000).

Crystal Navarro, 2012 graduate of Grandview High School, is the recipient of the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000) and the Wyckoff Farms Scholarship ($1500).

Maricela Martinez, 2013 graduate of Granger High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000).

Elizabeth Ramirez, 2012 graduate of Granger High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Maria Romero-Diaz, 2012 graduate of Granger High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Brenda Meneses, 2013 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Carl Herke Memorial Scholarship ($1000).

Caitlin Long, 2013 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Personette Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship ($500)and the Cowiche Growers Scholarship ($1500).

Rubi  Ramos, 2013 graduate of Highland High School , is the recipient of the E. Ralph & Ida Strausz Memorial Scholarship ($500);  the Strand Scholarship ($500) and the Pottratz Family Scholarship ($1000).

Trey Trepanier, 2013 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Strand Scholarship ($500).

Noah  Westbay, 2013 graduate of Highland High School , is the recipient of the Strand Scholarship ($500)and the C.G. Robbins Memorial Scholarship ($3000).

Jessica Traylor, 1998 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Pottratz Family Scholarship ($1000) and the Sun-Rype Scholarship ($1000).

Tamika Felts, 2013 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Strand Scholarship ($500).

Cecilia Moreno, 2012 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Orchard Rite Scholarship ($2500).

Miguel Sotelo, 2011 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Columbia Reach Pak Scholarship ($1500) and the CPC International Scholarship ($2500).

Andres Tereza Gomez, 2013 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Borton Fruit Scholarship ($2000).

Yaneira Delgado, 2012 graduate of Highland High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Jessica Leon, 2013 graduate of Mabton High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000) and the Wilbur Ellis Company Scholarship ($1000).

Lisa Garrigues, 2012 graduate of Naches Valley High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Abigail Yost, 2013 graduate of Naches Valley High School, is the recipient of the Kailan Dunn Bloomsday Scholarship ($1000) and the Robert & Hope Allan Memorial Scholarship ($1000).

Daryl Winters, 2012 graduate of Naches Valley High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Liliana Ramos, 2012 graduate of Naches Valley High School, is the recipient of the AgNW Consulting Scholarship ($1000).

Jenna Bjur, 2012 graduate of Riverside Christian School, is the recipient of the GS Long Scholarship ($1000).

Jason Bjur, 2010 graduate of Riverside Christian School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Haley Eckert, 2013 graduate of Selah High School, is the recipient of the Larson Fruit Scholarship ($1250).

Kailee Wood, 2013 graduate of Selah High School, is the recipient of the Matson Fruit Scholarship ($1500).

Humberto Mejia, 2011 graduate of Sunnyside Christian High School, is the recipient of the Louis Van Doren Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($2500) and the Washington Apple Education Foundation Scholarship ($2500).

Kara Den Hoed, 2013 graduate of Sunnyside Christian High School, is the recipient of the Tree Top Scholarship ($1250).

Tim DeVries, 2010 graduate of Sunnyside Christian High School, is the recipient of the Brian Kershaw Memorial Scholarship ($3500).

Angelica Zuniga, 2012 graduate of Toppenish High School, is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Company/Cooprider Scholarship ($3000).

Luis Gonzales, 2012 graduate of Toppenish High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Board of Directors Scholarship ($1000) and the Rabo AgriFinance Scholarship ($1000).

Cameron Kobes, 2011 graduate of Toppenish High School, is the recipient of the Lyle & Shelley Von Essen Scholarship ($5000).

Corayma Garcia, 2012 graduate of Wapato High School, is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company Scholarship (Tuition @ YVCC).

Rosa Maria Sanchez, 2013 graduate of Wapato High School, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ( $5000).

Lydia Sosa, 2013 graduate of Wapato High School, is the recipient of the Valley Fruit Company Scholarship (Tuition @ YVCC).

Lauren Brandt, 2012 graduate of West Valley High School, is the recipient of the Yakima County Farm Bureau Scholarship ($1000) and the Phil Jenkins Memorial/Yakima POM Club Scholarship ($4000).

Brian Tee, 2011 graduate of West Valley High School, is the recipient of the Pace International Scholarship ($1000).

Debora Aguilar, 2011 graduate of West Valley High School, is the recipient of the Oneonta Trading Company/Cooprider Scholarship ($3000).

Kiara Castro, 2012 graduate of West Valley High School, is the recipient of the CPC International Scholarship ($2500).

Luis Sedano, 2012 graduate of Yakima Online, is the recipient of the Washington Fruit & Produce Company Scholarship ($5000).

Maricela  Ramirez, 2010 graduate of Zillah High School, is the recipient of the Washington Apple Education Foundation Board of Directors Scholarship ($1000)and the Nordic Scholarship ($3000).

Alberto Mendoza is the recipient of the Olympic Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Oregon recipients

Adriana Jensen, 2012 graduate of Hood River Valley High School, is the recipient of the Stadelman Fruit Scholarship ($1000).

Scholarship awards through the WAEF are provided through voluntary donations.  To learn more about the scholarship program, support the work of WAEF or receive information about establishing a scholarship fund, please contact the WAEF office at (509) 663-7713 or waef@waef.org.  Information may also be found on the WAEF website at www.waef.org.

Founded in 1994 by tree fruit industry leaders, the Washington Apple Education Foundation is the charity of the tree fruit industry.  Its mission is to impact lives through access to educational opportunities.

-end-